talkiplay-privacy.jpg

Application Privacy Policy

TalkiWear Pty Ltd

1. We respect your privacy

1.1. TalkiWear Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding

the privacy of our customers and software application users. We adhere to the National

Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we

collect and treat your personal information.

1.2. "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about

you.

2. Collection of personal information

2.1. TalkiWear Pty Ltd will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you

enter onto our software application TalkiPlay, provided to us directly or given to us in other

forms.

2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address

and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your

product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including

but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your

personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to

surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate

with our customer support.

2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting

with us.

3. How we collect your personal information

3.1. TalkiWear Pty Ltd collects personal information from you in a variety of ways,

including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our

software application and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal

information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 4. Use of your personal information

 4.1. TalkiWear Pty Ltd may use personal information collected from you to provide you

with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and

additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your

personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your

needs.

4.2. The Application may make third party social media features available to its users.

We cannot ensure the security of any information you choose to make public in a social

media feature. Also, we cannot ensure that parties who have access to such publicly

available information will respect your privacy. TalkiWear Pty Ltd may contact you by a variety of

measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

 5. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers,

insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as

reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only

supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a

legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the

course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks,

legal rights, property or safety of TalkiWear Pty Ltd, its application, website and

customers or third parties.

5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or

transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business

assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user

databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information

contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential

purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only

disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above

circumstances.

5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy

Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your

personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy

regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information

6.1. TalkiWear Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is

secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place

suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure

information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access,

modification and disclosure.

6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We

cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from

us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of

information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be

disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Access to your personal information

7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in

accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988(Cth). A small administrative fee

may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the

information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is

inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at

support@talkiplay.com.

7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about

you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8. Complaints about privacy

8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in

details of your complaints to One Roof, 77/79 City Rd, Southbank , Victoria, 3006. We

take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of

your complaint.

9. Op out right

9.1. You can stop all collection of information by the Application easily by uninstalling the

Application. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part

of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network. You can also

request to opt-out via email, at support@talkiplay.com.

10. Changes to Privacy Policy

10.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may

modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective

immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please

check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

11. Software Application

11.1. When you use our Application

When you come to our application we may collect certain information such as mobile

unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, mobile operating system, the

type of mobile internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the

Application. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people

use our site, such that we can improve our service.

11.2. Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our software application. Cookies are very

small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the application

and to store details about your use of the application. Cookies are not malicious

programs that access or damage your computer, tablet or smartphone. Most devices

automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your

devise settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our

application.

11.3. Automatic collection

The software Application may collect certain information automatically, including, but not

limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the

IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile

Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Application.

11.4. Third parties

Our software application may from time to time have links to other applications or

websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience

only. Links to third party applications and websites do not constitute sponsorship or

endorsement or approval of these third parties. Please be aware that TalkiWear Pty Ltd

is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such applications or websites. We

encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our application or website, to read

the privacy statements of each and every application or website that collects personal

identifiable information.

11.5. Geo-location

When you visit the mobile application, we may use GPS technology (or other similar

technology) to determine your current location in order to determine the city you are

located within and display a location map with relevant advertisements. We will not share

your current location with other users or partners.